Privacy

 

For Swedish, scroll down please.

Processing of personal data – Privacy Notice

Advokatfirman MORE Legal Sweden HB, ("MORE"), corp.reg.no: 969789-4260, is the data controller for the personal data of contact persons that we receive due to assignments or that otherwise is processed when we prepare or administrate an assignment. You are not required to provide personal information to us but if you don’t, we cannot undertake an assignment because we cannot assess a control of conflict of interests or the necessary actions under the AML-legislation.

We process the personal data to carry out mandatory controls of conflict of interest and (if applicable) AML- controls, perform and manage our mission, to safeguard your interests, for accounting and invoicing purposes. The data are treated on the basis of mandatory laws and the Swedish Bar Associations ethical guidelines, which include processing that is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations, statutory obligations and business purposes, and appropriate business administration.

The data can also be used for business and method development, market analysis, statistics and risk management. The data processed for the purpose of developing and analyzing the business is treated on the basis of our legitimate interest in developing the business and communicating with our contacts. 

Personal data may be disclosed within our company for sharing information, knowledge and resource allocation.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties other than in case

(i) it is specifically agreed between MORE and you,

(ii) in the context of a particular assignment, it is necessary to utilize your rights,

(iii) if it is necessary for us to comply with statutory duty or to comply with authority decisions or court decisions; or

(iv) in case we hire third-party service providers who perform assignments on our behalf.

The information may be disclosed to courts, authorities, counterparties and counterparty agents if necessary to safeguard your rights.

The personal data are stored, in accordance with the obligation imposed on MORE under the Swedish Bar Associations ethical guidelines, during a time period of ten years from the day of the completion of the case, or the extended time period required by the nature of the matter. Data processed for the purpose of developing, analyzing and marketing the law firm's activities is stored for a period of 3 years since the latest correspondence. If you unsubscribe from newsletters or similar, the information will be deleted immediately.

You are entitled to request information from MORE, without any expenses, for the use of the personal data relating to you. We will correct or delete information that is incorrect or limit the processing of such information at your request or on your own initiative. You also have the right to request that your data is not processed for direct marketing purposes. You are also en

titled to share your personal information in a machine-readable format. If you are dissatisfied with our treatment, you can file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (www.datainspektionen.se). You can also contact the regulatory authority of the country where you live or work.

Contact us by email, phone or address below if you have any questions regarding our personal data processing.

Advokatfirman MORE Legal Sweden HB, 969789-4260
Kungsgatan 29, 111 56 Stockholm
Box 7330 103 90 Stockholm
Tel. 08-20 06 10
info@morelegal.se

Behandling av personuppgifter – information enligt Dataskyddsförordningen (2016/679/EG)

Advokatfirman MORE Legal Sweden HB (”MORE”), org.nr. 969789-4260, är personuppgiftsansvarig för de personuppgifter avseende kontaktpersoner vi erhåller i samband med uppdrag eller som annars behandlas när uppdraget förbereds eller administreras. Du är inte skyldig att lämna personuppgifter till oss men utan att det sker kan vi inte åta oss ett uppdrag eftersom vi inte kan genomföra nödvändig jävs- och penningtvättskontroll.

Vi behandlar uppgifterna för att genomföra obligatorisk jävs- och (i förekommande fall) penningtvättskontroll, utföra och administrera uppdraget, för att tillvarata dina intressen, för redovisnings- och faktureringsändamål. Dessa uppgifter behandlas på grundval av tvingande lag och regler om god advokatsed vilket innefattar behandling som är nödvändig för att fullgöra avtalsförpliktelser, lagstadgade skyldigheter och verksamhetsändamål samt administrera verksamheten på lämpligt sätt. 

Uppgifterna kan också användas för affärs- och metodutveckling, marknadsanalys, statistik och riskhantering. Uppgifterna som behandlas i syfte att utveckla och analysera verksamheten behandlas på grundval av vårt berättigade intresse att utveckla verksamheten och kommunicera med våra kontakter.

Personuppgifter kan komma att överföras inom advokatbyrån för informations- och kunskapsutbyte och resursallokering samt till våra tjänsteleverantörer för lagring av data.

Vi kommer inte att lämna ut personuppgifter till utomstående annat än i de fall då

(i)      det särskilt överenskommits mellan advokatbyrån och dig,

(ii)     då det inom ramen för ett visst uppdrag är nödvändigt för att tillvarata dina rättigheter,

(iii)    om det är nödvändigt för att vi skall fullgöra lagstadgad skyldighet eller efterkomma     myndighetsbeslut eller beslut av domstol, eller

(iv)    för det fall vi anlitar utomstående tjänsteleverantörer som utför uppdrag för vår räkning. 

Uppgifterna kan komma att lämnas ut till domstolar, myndigheter, motparter och motpartsombud om det är nödvändigt för att tillvarata dina rättigheter.

Personuppgifterna sparas, i enlighet med den skyldighet som åvilar MORE enligt Vägledande regler för god advokatsed, under en tid om tio år från dagen för ärendets slutförande, eller den längre tid som påkallas av ärendets natur. Uppgifter som behandlas i syfte att utveckla, analysera och marknadsföra advokatbyråns verksamhet sparas under en tid om 3 år efter den senaste kontakten. Om du avanmäler dig från nyhetsbrev eller liknande kommer uppgifterna omedelbart att raderas.

Du har rätt att kostnadsfritt begära information från MORE om användningen av de personuppgifter som rör dig. Vi kommer på din begäran eller på eget initiativ rätta eller radera uppgifter som är felaktiga eller begränsa behandlingen av sådana uppgifter. Du har vidare rätt att begära att dina uppgifter inte behandlas för direktmarknadsföringsändamål. Du har också rätt att få del av dina personuppgifter i ett maskinläsbart format. Om du är missnöjd med vår behandling kan du lämna in ett klagomål till tillsynsmyndigheten Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). Du kan också vända dig till tillsynsmyndigheten i det land där du bor eller arbetar.

Kontakta oss på mail, telefon eller adress nedan om du har några frågor rörande vår personuppgiftsbehandling.

Advokatfirman MORE Legal Sweden HB, 969789-4260

Kungsgatan 29, 111 56 Stockholm

Box 7330 103 90 Stockholm

Tel. 08-20 06 10

info@morelegal.se